MILWARD SIMPSON AWARD FINALISTS AND WINNERS - FEMALE
YEAR FINALISTS WINNER
1976 Lori Kipper, Laramie
Lorrie Rieth, Thermopolis
Amy Sabo, Lander Valley
Mary Soppe, Burns
Debbie Norman, Buffalo

1977 Denise Critchlow, Rock Springs
Carrie Cronkite, Torrington
Linda Schmidt, Meeteetse
Terri Schneider, Natrona County
Mary Faure, Worland

1978 Dorothy Glaser, Lander
Charlotte Langass, Cheyenne East
Lori Rayfield, Sheridan
Susan Stone, Jackson
Margaret Gonzalez, Torrington

1979 Chardale Dotson, Mountain View
Judy Johnson, Cheyenne Central
Suzy Shanor, Cheyenne East
Alesia Walser, Lander
Jan Browall, Lander Valley

1980 Amy Carver, Mountain View
Lisa Leider, Cheyenne Central
Marci Milligan, Sheridan
Sheila Stauch, Kelly Walsh
Kathy Van Heule, Worland

1981 Andrea Janicek, Pine Bluffs
Joan McIntosh, Jackson
Lori Mercer, Cheyenne Central
Chris Pierce, Natrona County
Brandy Brown, Rock Springs

1982 Beth Bratton, Newcastle
Kristi Brown, Wheatland
Diana Jones, Kelly Walsh
April Walden, Cheyenne Central
Mila Rogers, Sheridan

1983 Pam Bentzen, Sheridan
Diane Cider, Jackson
Connie Jensen, Natrona County
Marilyn Tobin, Kelly Walsh
Joan Rangitsch, Kemmerer

1984 Gwen Bullinger, Cheyenne Central
Lisa Merrick, Natrona County
Ronda Munger, Wheatland
Kristie Norris, Riverton
Shelley Marlyst, Riverton

1985 Tonya Jorgenson, Douglas
Dawn Meidinger, Rawlins
Susan Sullins, Natrona County
Liz Walters, Sheridan
Francie Faure, Worland

1986 Carolyn DeHoff, Cheyenne East
Kelly Heny, Powell
Maggie Obe, Rawlins
Mary Orchard, Evanston
Shelly Thacker, Riverton

1987 Marcy Befus, Riverton
Jamie Daugherty, Natrona County
Tracy Russell, Douglas
Angie Sundquist, Green River
Jenelle Brown, Riverton

1988 Donna Bender, Sheridan
Debbie Jacobson, Evanston
Amanda Murdock, Kelly Walsh
Abby Sewchok, Powell
Tricia Montgomery, Riverton

1989 Kristy Andrews, Green River
Shelly Miyamoto, Rawlins
Missy Murdock, Natrona County
Fawn Nelson, Worland
Jamie Crawford, Greybull

1990 Nikki Baldwin, Riverton
Jeanne Buchanan, Riverside
Jennifer DeVore, Natrona County
Becky Routh, Rock Springs
Dusti Hladky, Campbell County

1991 Wendy Anderson, Cokeville
Stephanie Harris, Riverton
Angel Nickelson, Riverton
Erica Wymore, Campbell County
Marcee Owens, Natrona County

1992 Jackie Bridgeman, Laramie
Jamie McFadden, Rock Springs
Wendy Neuman, Rawlins
Adrienne Prosser, Lovell
Becky Kopsa, Sheridan

1993 Riki Ackerson, Kaycee
Jenna Blair, Rocky Mountain
Jennifer Elliot, Buffalo
Heather Ladd, Pine Bluffs
Jesseca Cross, Powell

1994 Erin Dowler, Natrona County
Jan Gilpatrick, Cody
Erika Holladay, Pine Bluffs
Misty Tabke, Burns
Anne Stohrer, Buffalo

1995 Tennyson Ballek, Sheridan
Abby Bowers, Worland
Jami Laya, Tongue River
Cori McDill, Campbell County
Kerri Maxfield, Lyman

1996 Megan Addy, Evanston
Darcy Walker, Mountain View
Lezlee Weedin, Cody
Jessica Zehr, Green River
Kristy Johnson, Powell

1997 Farah McDill, Campbell County
Lisa Walters, Kelly Walsh
Kara Calvery, Riverton
Stephanie Laya, Tongue River
Ana-Maria Ortega, Green River

1998 Blakelee Binning, Torrington
Sunny Guild, Mountain View
Lorraine Morrison, Kelly Walsh
Jenny Watkins, Lander
Cheryl Ann Harmon, Green River

1999 Ashley Despain, Kelly Walsh
Shannon Rigg, Worland
JoAnn Doyle, Sheridan
Jessica Bachmann, Campbell County
Elisa Butler, Wright

2000 Alison Luchsinger, Niobrara County
Jessica Neumiller, Natrona County
Julie Geldien, Natrona County
Valorie Ann Thorson, Newcastle
Elizabeth Brown, Thermopolis

2001 Alicia Craig, Campbell County
Teri Trautwein, Wheatland
Shauna Smith, Sheridan
Maggie Malyurek, Big Horn
Kelsey Wicks, Campbell County

2002 Kelli Werner, Worland
Jaci Heny, Powell
Leah Burke, Cheyenne East
Brittanie Saunders, Douglas
Katie Cox, Big Horn

2003 Maria McNiven, Burlington
Amanda Hopper, Kelly Walsh
Jennifer Gard, Riverton
Tiffany Rochelle, Kelly Walsh
Kristen Newlin, Riverton

2004 Shaylee Babbitt, Southeast
Shelby Heggie, Laramie
Tori Runner, Saratoga
Betsy Snead, Campbell County
Angie Hellbaum, Wheatland

2005 Ashley Fornstrom, Cheyenne Central
Sarah Balfour, Natrona County
Jamie Schroeder, Douglas
Alysia Kraft, Encampment
Megan McGuffey, Cheyenne East

2006 Sarah Conner, Guernsey-Sunrise
Devon Crotteau, Kelly Walsh
Stacy Slight, Cody
Stephanie Stender, Sheridan
Tahnee Robinson, Lander Valley

2007 Amanda Aimone, Kemmerer
Randa Clabaugh, Arvada-Clearmont
Amber Micheli, Mountain View
Josie Stewart, Glenrock
Hillary Carlson, Cheyenne Central

2008 Chelsey Lybeck, Cheyenne Central
Jordan Merback, Kelly Walsh
Maggie Ochsner, Lingle-Ft. Laramie
Kelsey Scott, Douglas
Kristen Scheffler, Lovell

2009 Tayler Anderson, Lyman
Jaci Egley, Mountain View
Amber Henry, Mountain View
Emily Rochelle, Kelly Walsh
Emily Moore, Campbell County

2010 Erin Kirby, Evanston
Paige Neves, Burlington
Hannah Pollart, Powell
Ellie Rice, Jackson
Baillie Gibson, Natrona County

2011 Paula Andrie, Campbell County
Jordan Kelly, Campbell County
Karen Koritnik, Lovell
Meghan Sipe, Cheyenne East
Kayla Woodward, Sheridan

2012 McKenzie Hellbaum, Wheatland
Brooke Myers, Cody
Christie Schiel, Cheyenne Central
Kereston Thomas, Rawlins
Mikayla Brower, Torrington

2013 Lexi Erickson, Star Valley
Hailey Ligocki, Sheridan
Shanda Post, Lander
Kassidy Scott, Douglas
Madison Legerski, Laramie

2014 Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh
Kacie O'Connor, Sundance
Kaylee Johnson, Natrona County
Rachel Erickson, Cheyenne East
Avery Madden, Torrington

2015 Sierra Bartsch, Natrona County
Olivia L'Ami, Kelly Walsh
Dani Noble, Cheyenne South
Quriss Romero, Rawlins
Ann Wingeleth, Lyman

2016 Bailey Bard, Big Horn
Sarah Jones, Natrona County
Lauren Taubert, Natrona County
Anissa Warner, Powell
Robbi Ryan, Sheridan

2017 Hannah Behunin, Mountain View
Kalina Smith, Campbell County
Cosette Stellern, Cheyenne East
Jules Ward, Thermopolis
Anna Gibson, Jackson